Molecular basis of cancer therapy targetting the gene amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI KENTARO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (20735956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子増幅 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 抗がん剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although gene amplification is important for tumor development, progression and resistance to anticancer agent, the regulation mechanism of the gene amplification has not been understooed. In this study, we investigated the function and regulation mechanism of BHLHE41. We established doxycycline inducible BHLHE41 expressing cells from cells having RRM1 gene amplification. After treatment doxycycline, RRM1 gene amplification in BHLHE41 expressed cells decreased at 14 days.We established BHLHE41 expressing cells from lung adenocarcinoma cell line A549.These cells grew more slowly than parental cells on dishes and in soft agar.We found that BHLHE41 was targeted for proteasome dependent degradation by ubiquitination.