Analysis of potential molecular candidates as cancer biomarkers and molecular mechanisms of NASH carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Naomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60587814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝細胞癌 / 発がん / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, QSTAR Elite LC-MS/MS and ingenuity Pathway Analysis were employed to search the potential biomarker candidates of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH)-associated liver cancer, and to discover the molecular mechanisms in NASH hepatocarcinogenesis. The experiments were performed with metabolic syndrome model Tsumura, Suzuki, Obese Diabetes (TSOD), and Tsumura, Suzuki, Non Obesity (TSNO) mice used as control. The incidences and multiplicities of putative preneoplastic foci and liver tumors were significantly increased in TSOD as compared with TSNO mice. Glutathione S-transferase pi 1 and acyl-CoA oxidase 1 were significantly elevated in TSOD mice. Activation of insulin, leptin, β-catenin pathways as well as transcription factor 7-like 2 are suggested to be implicated in NASH hepatocarcinogenesis.