Functional analysis of Merm1 promoting tumor metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Ai  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター 基礎研究部, 研究員 (20706494)
Research Collaborator TAKAMI Miho
SATO Shigeo
OH-HARA Tomoko
MIYATA Kenichi
SEKIGUCHI Takaya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん転移 / リボソーム / 核小体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Merm1 is a tumor metastasis-promoting factor identified from in vivo screening. Merm1 has a role in ribosome biogenesis in a nucleolus. This research aims to clarify the relation between its functions in a nucleolus and in metastasis. We found Merm1-knockdown induced flowing out of nucleolar factors, changing nucleolar morphology, and pre-rRNA accumulation. We tried to express nucleolar-dominant or nuclear-exclusive Merm1 for analysis, however, we could not get the proper leveled expression of Merm1, possibly by the restricted regulation. To increase the knowledge about the Merm1 regulation, we searched and identified Merm1-interactants. Especially, a component of the stable Merm1-complex and ubiquitinylation enzymes were possible regulators of Merm1. Merm1 suppression exhibited the change in the sensitivity to rRNA transcription inhibitors, but not in that to anti-tumor drugs. Further analyses are required to suggest the nucleolar function of Merm1 as targets for tumor suppression.