Trends in Cancer Incidence in Japan: Association with Complete Coverage of Incident Cancer Cases by Population-based Cancer Registries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hori Megumi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (20735732)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん罹患 / 年次推移 / がん登録 / がん罹患推移 / 登録率 / がん罹患リスク因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to attain true cancer incidence trend estimation, we have to account for completeness of cancer incidence registration. In Japan, the completeness has improved. Therefore, we studied that the influence of improvement of the completeness on cancer incidence trend.
We showed that one of the reasons why the completeness have improved was development of designated cancer care hospitals. When we adjusted the completeness, cancer incidence has not shown the increasing trend in region studied. However, the results were obtained from a few population-based cancer registry data. Therefore, we have to assess the representativeness of our results in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リスクの定量的な評価は、がん対策を行う際に、その対策の効果の規模を予測する資料として有用であり、より有効な対策の立案につながるものである。また、登録率が見かけ上の罹患の増減を引き起こしていると考え、罹患の増減に影響を与える因子の一つとして補正することにより、近年、登録率が変化(向上)した地域においても真の罹患推移を明らかにできる。これにより、より多くの地域で、罹患推移の把握及びリスク分析の実施を可能とし、国全体の代表性の高い結果を示すことができる。