Evaluation of KLK3 as a biomarker for breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Asuka  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70597921)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / 分子標的治療 / オーダーメイド医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer is the most common cancer among women. Developments in the treatment of some types of breast cancer have increased the overall survival of patients. Tamoxifen that is an antagonist of the estrogen receptor and trastuzumab that is a monoclonal antibody that acts in the HER2 receptor have improved the survival outcome of luminal and Her2 breast cancer subtypes, respectively. However, triple negative breast cancer (TNBC) is currently the only major breast tumor subtype without effective targeted therapy and, as a consequence, usually presents a poor outcome. Because of poor prognosis and a more aggressive phenotype, there is an urgent clinical need to identify novel therapeutic targets for TNBCs. To identify new therapeutic targets in TNBC, we analyzed gene expression data of a cohort composed of 294 patients diagnosed with TNBC and identified Kallikrein-related-peptidase 3 (KLK3) as a biomarker for TNBC.