Identification of the biomarker in cerebrospinal fluid of glioblastoma by innovative proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKurume University (2016)
Kanazawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Furuta Takuya  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20646690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKADA Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
OTSUKI Sumio  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60323036)
Research Collaborator DONG Yu
KITABAYASHI Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / 膠芽腫 / グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is establishment of the biomarker that can identify glioblastoma, one of the most malignant brain tumor, early in the disease progression and recurrent stage. We analyzed cerebrospinal fluid derived from patients with the innovative proteomics and identified several biomarker candidate proteins. One of the candidates was involved in tumor angiogenesis and found that it is highly expressed in glioblastoma. This protein has never been reported as a biomarker of glioblastoma. In addition, it was also revealed that this candidate protein was highly expressed specifically in glioblastoma.