Quantitative morphometric analysis of breast cancer invasion using a machine learning approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
Shinshu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00573247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工知能 / 機械学習 / 乳癌 / 浸潤 / 形態情報 / 非浸潤癌 / ビッグデータ / Digital Pathology / Digital pathology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that histological types of breast tumors could be classified using subtle morphological differences of microenvironmental myoepithelial cell nuclei without any direct information about neoplastic tumor cells. We quantitatively measured 11661 nuclei on the four histological types: normal cases, usual ductal hyperplasia and low/high grade ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). Using a machine learning system, we succeeded in classifying the four histological types with 90.9% accuracy. Electron microscopy observations suggested that the activity of typical myoepithelial cells in DCIS was lowered. Through these observations as well as meta-analytic database analyses, we developed a paracrine cross-talk-based biological mechanism of DCIS progressing to invasive cancer. Our observations support novel approaches in clinical computational diagnostics as well as in therapy development against progression.