Diagnostic and prognostic analysis for soft tissue tumor using inflammatory cytokine and micro RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TOMOKI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイトカイン / インターロイキン / マイクロRNA / 軟部肉腫 / inflammation / Interleukin / Soft tissue tumor / Sarcoma / MicroRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured several kind of cytokines. Interleukin(IL)-6 was related to diagnosis in 99 patients with soft tissue mass. But, other cytokines including IL-17 were not elevated using ELISA technique. C-reactive protein (CRP) was strong co-relation with IL-6. IL-6 was useful in differentiation between benign and malignant tumors. Furthermore, we analyzed prognostic variables including IL-6 in 59 patients with soft-tissue sarcoma. IL-6 was prognostic factor for survival and event-free survival in multivariate analysis. We conclude that IL-6 may be a useful marker for diagnosis of soft tissue mass and prognostic factors for survival in soft-tissue sarcoma. Now, we analyze the relationship between micro RNA and soft tissue sarcoma.