Project/Area Number |
15K18430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Kiyohito 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20596077)
Research Collaborator |
MASAKI Tsutomu
IWAMA Hisakazu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Metformin / 消化器癌 / 膵臓癌 / 胆管癌 / 食道癌 / 癌抑制効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the present study was to evaluate the effects of metformin on human gastrointestinal cancer cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo, and to study microRNAs (miRNAs) associated with metformin anti-tumor effect in vitro and in vivo.Metformin inhibited the proliferation of cancer cells in vitro. Metformin blocked the cell cycle in G0/G1 in vitro and in vivo. This blockade was accompanied by a strong decrease of G1 cyclins, especially in cyclin D1, Cdk4, and Cdk6, and by a decrease in Rb, EGFR and IGF-1R phosphorylation in vitro and in vivo. The miRNA expression was markedly altered by the treatment with metformin in vitro and in vivo. Our results revealed that metformin inhibits human gastrointestinal cancer cell proliferation and tumor growth, possibly by suppressing the cellcycle-related molecules via alteration of miRNAs.