Identification of histon modifications to predict colorectal cancer risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Taku  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60468030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸がん / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 大腸鋸歯状病変 / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that genes marked by bivalent chromatin domain in ESCs are significantly associated with H3K27me3 in noncancerous colonic mucosa of patients with CIMP-positive tumors. Moreover, a large number of genes marked by H3K27me3 in noncancerous colonic mucosa were specifically methylated in CIMP-positive CRCs. In contrast, such enrichment of H3K27me3 was not observed in colonic mucosa of patients with CIMP-negative tumors. We identified a series of genes, which were marked by H3K27me3 in the background colonic mucosa of CIMP-positive CRCs and were aberrantly methylated in CIMP-positive CRCs. Our results suggest that H3K27me3 may act as a pre-mark in the noncancerous colon mucosa of patients at a high risk of CIMP-positive cancer.