Project/Area Number |
15K18433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2016) Yokohama City University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | CEA / CEACAM5 / MRM / IP-MRM / 糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー / 質量分析装置 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to search for CEA peptides in human serum that can distinguish between normal and cancer patients. Optimization of IP-MRM (immunoprecipitation multiple reaction monitoring) was carried out using human serum from colorectal cancer patients with high CEA concentrations. As a result, we selected the eight kinds of peptides and create MRM transition. Next, to verify the qualitative changes of CEA in human serum from colorectal (n=3), lung (n=2) cancer patients and normal (n=5), we used the IP-MRM method. However, there were no significant differences between these groups.