Role of tumor-associated macrophages in the acquisition of cancer cell stemness and its application for anti-tumor therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Akihiro  北海道大学, 産学・地域協働推進機構, 特任助教 (00451419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍マクロファージ / 癌幹細胞 / 幹細胞様特性 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoresistance of cancer cells is a leading cause of chemotherapy and molecular target therapy against tumors. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the mechanism by which tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) induce the acquisition of cancer cell stemness and promote the tumorigenic potential of cancer cells. Here we showed that IL-6 and HB-EGF derived from TAMs induce acquisition of cancer cell stemness and enhance the tumorigenicity of cancer cells. The tumorigenicity of cancer cells in mice that have IL-6-depleted or HB-EGF-depleted macrophages was significantly lower than that in wild-type mice. These results indicated that both IL-6 and HB-EGF derived from TAMs play a crucial role in cancer cell stemness and augment of tumorigenic potential of cancer cells, and suggested that targeted depletion of both IL-6 and HB-EGF may become a therapeutic modality for tumors.