Development of novel therapeutic agents for malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Ken  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70636729)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性末梢神経鞘腫 / 軟部肉腫 / HDAC / PI3K / 創薬 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant peripheral nerve sheath tumor (MPNST) is a histologic subtype of soft tissue sarcoma. Patients with advanced soft tissue sarcoma including MPNST have poor prognosis and no effective therapeutic drugs, so that development of novel therapeutic drugs is awaited. We have found that depsipeptide analogs inhibit cancer cell proliferation with a mechanism of dual inhibition of HDAC and PI3K, both of which are regarded as molecular targets for soft tissue sarcoma therapy. In this study, the effects of depsipeptide analogs were evaluated using MPNST cell lines and a fibrosarcoma cell line. Because the proliferation rate of MPNST cells was slow and it was difficult to establish an experimental system by a mouse model, experiments were carried out using a fibrosarcoma cell line. We showed antitumor effect and the mechanism of action of HDAC/PI3K dual inhibition of the depsipeptide analog in fibrosarcoma tumor tissue.