Overcoming the drug resistance of cancer stem cells by targeting JNK pathway
Project/Area Number |
15K18437
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 癌 / 化学療法 / JNK / 活性酸素種 / 薬剤抵抗性 / xenograft / 癌幹細胞 / 薬剤感受性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we revealed that JNK inhibition amplifies chemotherapy-induced reactive oxygen species leading chemo-sensitivity in intractable cancer stem cells(CSCs) such as lung cancer CSCs and glioblastoma CSCs as well as pancreas cancer CSCs through attenuation of the scavenging process, by catalase and MnSOD in particular. Particular scavenging substance such as BHT is able to cancel amplifying chemotherapy-induced reactive oxygen species and chemo-sensitivity. We also succeeded to establish in vivo therapeutic model with xenograft. In addition to common JNK inhibitor SP600125, AS602801 clinically is proven to also obtain the same effect, and we discovered drug-X which inhibits JNK. We reported some presentation in an academic congress and in publication. And the remains are under preparation to be submitted to the academic journals.