Development of a therapeutic foundation for c-Myc overexpressed cancer by depletion of Y-family DNA polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KURASHIMA Kiminori  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (90724956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsY-family DNAポリメラーゼ / c-Myc / 複製ストレス / Polη / DNA fiber法 / MUS81-EME2 / がん遺伝子誘導性複製ストレス / c-MYC / y-family polymerase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncogene-induced replication stress is a major source of DNA damage and genomic instability during tumor development. Thus, understanding of cellular replication stress response mechanisms provides potential therapeutic targets for cancer treatment.
This time, we revealed that depletion of Polη, a member of Y-family DNA polymerase, promotes c-Myc induced replication stress. We also show that in the absence of Polη, c-Myc-induced DNA double strand breaks formation depended on MUS81-EME2, the S-phase specific endonuclease complex. We further demonstrate that concomitant depletion of MUS81-EME2 and Polη enhanced replication stress and cell death in a synergistic manner. The present work highlights the possibility of a synthetic sick or lethal interaction between Polη and MUS81-EME2 that can be exploited for c-Myc overexpressed cancer treatment.