Development of novel molecular targeted therapy for pancreatic cancer with Notch / Sox9 signal inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Shingo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507302)
Research Collaborator Higashihara Taku  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵臓癌 / Sox9 / 癌幹細胞 / Pancreatic cancer / Chemoresistance / Notch signal / Sox9と癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is aggressive disease and in many patients it recur even after curative resection. It is also known that it will become chemo-resistance after treatment. We focused on the transcription factor Sox9, which is thought to regulate differentiation at the developmental stage of the pancreas, and found that the intensity of Sox9 expression was associated with the prognosis after surgery. We analyzed the characteristics of pancreatic cancer cell line and showed the strength of Sox 9 is associated with chemo resistance and such cells have cancer stem cell properties. Furthermore, in a mouse subcutaneous tumor model, Sox9 was associated with tumorigenicity, indicating that Sox9 could be a target for treatment of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の悪性度や治療抵抗性を特徴とする癌幹細胞の概念に近年注目が集まっており、このような癌幹細胞を治療標的とすることが必要と考えられている。一方、このような癌幹細胞を生体内で特徴づけるマーカーを見出すことや、如何にこのような細胞を除去するかは、膵癌を克服するための重要な課題である。今回我々は、Sox9が膵癌幹細胞の維持に貢献しており、治療対象となり得ることを示した。未だSox9をターゲットとした治療方法の開発は研究段階であるが、難治性癌である膵臓癌治療への糸口を示すことができたと考える