exploring direct target genes of HDAC inhibitor for epigenomic evidenced based medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Kousuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60611613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / ヒストンアセチル化 / HDAC阻害剤 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H3 acetylation profiles of Jurkat cell line with and without HDAC (histone deacetylase) inhibitor SAHA (Vorinostat) treatment were analyzed by ChIP-seq. Integrated analysis of H3 acetylation profile and gene expression profile revealed that only 7 % genes were acetylated among up-regulated genes by SAHA treatment. This result suggested that exploring direct target of HDAC inhibitor require not only gene expression analysis but also histone acetylation analysis.