Reactivation of tumor-associated immune cells by gene manipulated iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iriguchi Shoichi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (50737442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / がん免疫療法 / がん免疫細胞療法 / 免疫細胞療法 / 遺伝子操作 / がん免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells cannot maintain itself without the presence of the stromal cells including fibroblasts and the cells of the immune system. Recent clinical studies have demonstrated the possibility of manipulating immune cells in the tumor for the treatment of otherwise refractory cancers. In the present study, we evaluated the potential of T cells differentiated from a T cell with a tumor-specific helper activity for the reactivation of immune cells in the tumor microenvironment. The results suggest the feasibility of inducing a strong tumor-specific immunity by using iPS technology.