| Project/Area Number |
15K18447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Matsuura Eiji 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20181688)
Motomura Shinji 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 副チームリーダー (20360654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 抗体療法 / 分子イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to establish the non-invasive technique to measure the whole-body distribution and the cell internalization levels of antibody based pharmaceuticals simultaneously. For this purpose, the in vitro and in vivo experiments were conducted using antibody radiolabeled with radioactive zirconium and iodine, which are residualizing or non-residualizing nuclides intracellularly after cell internalization, respectively. The results suggest that the value subtracted the concentration of iodine from that of zirconium correlates the internalization levels of immunocomplex, indicating multiple-molecular simultaneous imaging with radioactive zirconium/iodine labeled antibody could quantitatvely map the antibody internalization in whole-body.