Novel therapeutic strategy for sarcomas by targeting PPRX1 positive cancer stem-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2017)
Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Daisuke  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50733680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセマフォリン / 肺がん / がん幹細胞 / mTORシグナル / 薬剤耐性 / EGFR阻害剤 / クロストーク / セマフォリン3A / 分子標的治療薬 / 骨転移腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the oncogenic role of semaphorin 3A to establish the novel therapeutic strategy against lung cancer. Inhibition of semaphorin 3A signaling by shRNA system in lung cancer cells decreased their proliferative capacity and increased the sensitivity to EGFR inhibitors. Furthermore, the self-renewal or tumorigenic capacity of cancer stem-like cells, the origin of cancer, was completely abolished by the inhibition of semaphorin 3A signaling. These results demonstrate that the inhibition of semaphorin 3A signaling not only releases the resistance to several drugs but also eradicates cancer stem-like cell in lung cancer.