Novel therapeutic strategy for refractory osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA DAISUKE  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70638197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 治療抵抗性 / 酸化ストレス / miRNA / チロシンキナーゼ / 薬剤抵抗性 / 抗酸化 / 低酸素環境 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / リン酸化 / 小分子化合物 / 腫瘍低酸素環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma is the most common primary malignancy in bone. Patients who respond poorly to induction chemotherapy are at higher risk of adverse prognosis. The molecular basis for such poor prognosis remains unclear. In this study, we tried to identify novel therapeutic targets for chemo-resistant osteosarcomas. Previously, We investigated protein and miRNA expressions using biopsy samples to identify predictive of response to induction chemotherapy, and identified PRDX2 and miRNA biomarkers. These results suggested that they are also potential novel therapeutic target for osteosarcomas. In this study, we found that the treatments of OS cells with conoidin-A, which inhibits the function of peroxiredoxin, markedly suppressed their proliferation. Our findings indicate the possible application of PRDX2 as a predictive biomarker and a novel therapeutic target in patients with osteosarcoma.