Comprehensive analysis of resistance mechanism against ALK inhibitors and treatment strategy against such resistance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOYOKAWA Gouji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30627261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / ALK融合遺伝子 / ALK阻害剤 / 耐性機序 / 肺癌 / 次世代ALK阻害剤 / 耐性獲得機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous preclinical and clinical studies have identified various resistance mechanisms, such as secondary mutations in the ALK gene and the activation of bypass tracks. In the current study, novel ALK secondary mutations including I1171T/N and G1123S were shown to confer resistance against crizotinib, alectinib and ceritinib. Furthermore, we showed that MET amplification might mediate alectinib resistance, which could be overcome by crizotinib, a first generation ALK inhibitor. These findings are important for the optimal treatemnt strategies to overcome resistances against ALK inhibitors.