Genome wide analysis of epigenetic regulation of enhancer activity via H3K27 modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOSOGANE Masaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30734347)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Keiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
FUNAYAMA Ryo  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
SHIROTA Matuyuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00549462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 転写 / ヒストン修飾 / エンハンサー / CRISPR/Cas9 / ポリコーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still unknown whether H3K27me3 histone modification has a repressive role toward enhancer activity. To address this issue, we performed series of genome wide analysis to map and quantify H3K27me3, H3K27ac, p300 and mRNA expression in H3K27me3-depleted K562 human leukemia cells. We observed that the decrease in H3K27me3 level in enhancer region led to massive accumulation of H3K27ac and p300 at the same enhancer region, whereas the decrease in H3K27me3 in gene body was associated with upregulation of transcription of the same gene. Our results thus provide insights into the causal relationship between H3K27 histone modifications in regulatory elements and gene expression.