Beyond allocating enhancers: Deciphering diverse roles of the ground-state chromatin conformation in gene regulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Taro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90741893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム / エンハンサー / クロマチン高次構造 / マウス / ゲノム編集 / 片アリル欠失ES細胞 / 腎系統分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated diverse roles of the ground-state conformation of chromatin at a model locus of two adjacent genes Tfap2c and Bmp7. First, I introduced comprehensive deletions and inversions around the locus and analyzed their impact on the chromatin conformation. Notably, I found that an enhancer-like region that is active in a cell type specific manner is actively engaged in the organization of the chromatin conformation. Interestingly, changes of the ground-state conformation of chromatin upon the modification of the genome resulted in alteration of the interaction of the enhancer-like region. This finding highlights a novel mechanism of controlling enhancer activity by the ground-state conformation of chromatin.
Furthermore, I analyzed enhancer activity of the surrounding genomic regions of the locus in several cell types using in vitro and in vivo systems.