Project/Area Number |
15K18455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hattori Yukako 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (50646768)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 栄養バランス / 適応 / 比較マルチオミクス / ショウジョウバエ近縁種 / 種間比較オミクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In nature, dietary conditions are subject to changeable environments. To address how developing animals cope with such nutritional changes, we are comparing dietary responses of Drosophila species: two generalists that breed in a wide variety of fruits, and three specialists that feed on specific fruits or flowers. The generalist larvae developed on three diets with different nutrient balances, whereas the specialist larvae reduced their developmental rates on carbohydrate-rich diets. We found that a large number of metabolites became more abundant in a specialist that fed on the carbohydrate-rich diet. We are focusing on one of the sugar-sensing mechanisms in a generalist D. melanogaster, TGF-beta/Activin signaling, and examining their roles in the adaptation of the generalists.