Establishent of two independent methods to analyze 5hmC at single base resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Saori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (80748856)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / ヒドロキシメチルシトシン / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / ヒドロキシメチル化シトシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytosine methylation in genome contributes to gene silencing through changing chromatin state. At present, hydroxymethylcytosine (5hmC) produced from methylcytosine (5mC) by TET oxigenase is thought to be an possible intermediate for demethylation. Hence, a technique to analyze 5hmC at single base resolution in genome contributes to understanding of demethyltion processes. However, the reported techniques to analyze 5hmC harbor some disadvantages. In this period, I have successfully established two independent method to analyze 5hmC at single resolution, as I planned. One is enzymatical method and the other is chemical one. From my research, highly reproducible results are able to be obtained by these two easy methods. Thus, this project could contribute to the advance of functional understanding of 5hmC.