Comprehensive analysis of genome imprinting regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SEKITA YOICHI  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20431950)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ゲノムインプリンティング / enChIP / CRISPR/Cas9 / 幹細胞 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / インプリンティング疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenetic gene regulation has critical roles for various physiological phenomena including development and diseases. Genomic imprinting is a typical epigenetic mechanism by which imprinted genes are expressed in a parent-of-origin specific manner. In this study, I searched for protein factors involved in imprinting regulation by combining enChIP, a new strategy developed from the CRISPR/Cas9 system, and special cell lines produced by nuclear transfer technology of fertilized egg. A lenti virus vector that expresses PA-tagged dCas9 for enChIP experiments was constructed and has been deposited to RIKEN BRC and Addgene. By using this construct, I identified proteins that bind to imprinting control regions in a DNA methylation dependent manner. It is suggested that one of these factors is possibly involved in a DNA methylation control mechanism.