Computational studies for molecular mechanism of splicing- modulators upon comparative transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (00387961)
Research Collaborator Sakuma Maki  京都大学, 医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスプライシング / ケミカルバイオロジー / 比較ゲノム / 比較トランスクリプトーム / 筋ジストロフィー / バイオインフォマティクス / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I successfully established a new computational analysis method named “comparative transcriptome analysis” for the purpose of elucidating a molecular mechanism of “splicing modulators” like TG003 or RECTAS. It is a goal set at the day when this KAKENHI study has been started at 2015. With this method, we found sequence properties shared among TG003-skip-enhanced exons (Sakuma, IIDA, and Hagiwara. 2015), also found that sets of TG003 sensitive exons are clearly different between differentiated and un-differentiated muscle cells. The most importantly, these results suggested that TG003 or RECAS can target exons in nucleotide sequence dependent manners. Based on this finding, I developed a new system for predicting therapeutic potentials of the splicing modulates against personal genome sequences or entries on genome mutation databases. Outcome from the current studies can contribute on improvement of this predicting system.