The effect of colonization of human saliva bacteria in the gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Suda  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20590847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒト常在細菌 / 唾液細菌叢 / ヒト常在細菌叢 / ノトバイオート / 炎症 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified the human salivary bacterial species which have the ability to colonize gut, and evaluated their roles against the host cell immunology. To this aim, the gnotobiotic mice which were transplanted the human salivary microbiota from healthy adults and IBD patients were made. The result of flow cytometry of TH1 and Th17 cell indicated that the frequency of TH1 and TH17 cells increased in the several gnotobiotic mice compared with GF mice. We isolated several bacterial strains relating to the gut inflammation from these gnotobiotic feces.