Project/Area Number |
15K18463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical genome science
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yuichi 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 プロテオームリサーチプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (30731632)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リン酸化プロテオミクス / キノーム / RNAウイルス / Kinome / チロシンリン酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research plan, we aimed to develop RNA-virus proteomics and comprehensive profiling of Kinome through construction of screening system to find novel therapeutic targets. Especially, our focus is to develop a systematic screening which could find druggable targets which is not affected by genomic mutation of highly mutated RNA virus. In 2016, we developed and published an experimental system capable of enriching phosphotyrosine peptides at about 3 times higher efficiency than previous studies. We also investigated activity profile of comprehensive Kinome by combining phosphoproteomics and phosphotyrosine proteomics. Then, we identified kinases as therapeutic targets in colon cancer cell line resistant to Cetuximab. Furthermore, we plan to apply our system of Kinome profiling into an analysis of Hepatitis C virus (HCV) replicon cell lines, and search for therapeutic targets against HCV.