Integration and normalization method for improving the comparative epigenome pipeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakato Ryuichiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (60583044)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsChIP-seq法 / Hi-C法 / 大規模解析 / エピゲノム / 品質評価 / ゲノム立体構造 / Spike-in解析 / ノイズ除去 / IHECプロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in sequencing analyses enable us to compare hundreds of ChIP-seq samples simultaneously; such large-scale analysis has potential to reveal the high-dimensional interrelationship level for regulatory elements and annotate novel functional genomic regions de novo. However, there are various factors that can affect the data quality of the sample preparation step, especially for tissue samples and low-input analyses. It is still difficult to eliminate or normalize biases in each sample. To overcome this problem, we have developed three programs: (i) DROMPA3, cost-effective ChIP-seq pipeline; (ii) SSP, a novel quality assessment tool of ChIP-seq data; and (iii) Hi-C analysis pipeline. These programs can provide us with more robust and effective large-scale epigenome analysis.