Analysis of pluripotent stem cell heterogeneity using simultaneous live imaging of gene nuclear localization and transcriptional activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Hiroshi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任講師 (60640753)
Research Collaborator Liu Zhe  Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Janelia Research Campus, Group Leader
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロマチン動態 / 転写 / ライブイメージング / 染色体 / ゲノムDNA / 転写発現 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within the cell nucleus, individual chromosomes are kept in individual regions without being completely mixed, and nuclear structures composed of DNA and nuclear proteins are distributed non-uniformly. It is also known that the interaction between the promoters and the distant regulatory elements affects the expression of specific genes. However, the spatial arrangement of chromosomes and nuclear structures is randomly determined for each cell division, and is dynamically fluctuating in interphase, which may cause cell-to-cell heterogeneity in gene expression, but there are many technical difficulties. In this study, we try to establish a simultaneous visualization system of endogenous gene transcription and nuclear localization, and elucidate the mechanism of occurrence of gene expression heterogeneity in mouse embryonic stem cells using this system.