Synthetic approach for understanding the regulation of translation by post-translational lysine acetylation in bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Umehara Takuya  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (00415548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / アセチル化 / アミノアシル-tRNA合成酵素 / 翻訳制御 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to understand a relationship of lysine (Lys) acetylation and translational regulation in bacteria. I focused on the acetylation introduced in Lys-74 position of alanyl-tRNA synthetase (AlaRS) in E. coli because the Lys is essential for the enzymatic activity. I incorporated an acetyllysine at the position by genetic code expansion technology with AcKRS/tRNA(Pyl) pair. The activity of the mutant, AlaRS K74Ac was affected by the acetylation, high level of which was strongly impaired the activity in vitro. Although the acetylation was eliminated by deacetylase (CobB) in vivo, the deactylation was a little in vitro. Based on the previous report that CobB interacts with ribosome, I hypothesized that this deacetylation might occur on ribosome. I constructed a strain expressing CobB mutant which does not interact with ribosome. Since the AlaRS K74Ac prepared from the strain was also deacetylated in vivo, it was suggested a different mechanism from my idea exists in E. coli.