Revealing the genetic structure and its underlying causes of snow leopard populations in Mongolia
Project/Area Number |
15K18471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservation of biological resources
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Taro 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (20570493)
Research Collaborator |
Buyanaa Chimeddorj WWF, プログラム実行マネージャー
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 保全生物 / 集団遺伝学 / ユキヒョウ / 集団遺伝構造 / モンゴル / 糞DNA / 遺伝構造 / 保全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purposes of this study are to reveal genetic structure of snow leopard populations in western Mongolia and contribute to effective conservation and management of this species. We genetically analyzed fecal samples collected from multiple areas in western Mongolia and found low genetic differentiation and no significant differences in genetic diversity among populations, which suggests that gene flow among populations persists in western Mongolia. To conserve snow leopards in western Mongolia, maintaining the connectivity among patchily distributed habitats is essential. Fecal genetic analyses developed in this study will be useful for genetic monitoring of snow leopard populations.