Loss of phylogenetic diversity and change of phylogenetic community structure by tropical deforestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Hironori  九州大学, 理学研究院, 学術研究員 (00571837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords伐採 / 系統的多様性 / 系統的群集構造 / 熱帯林 / 種同定 / 新種記載 / カンボジア / DNAバーコーディング / Garcinia / Euphorbia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal how much phylogenetic diversity was lost, and how phylogenetic community structure was changed by logging during the last decade by using the permanent sample plots established in five area of Cambodia. In addition to the previous data of 1600 individuals in Kapong Thom, I accumulated 1347 in Koh Kong, 849 in Siem Reap, 817 in Ratanakiri and 667 in Kratie that were measured 4 times during 1998 to 2010. I identified species of plot trees in Kratie and Koh Kong, and sequenced rbcL and matK regions of 1088 individuals. Phylogenetic community structure was analyzed in Koh Kong for first step. One logging decreased 23 Ma of phylogenetic diversity that was consistent with the previous study in Kampong Thom. However, phylogenetic community structure was not changed by logging that was different from the previous study. I will analyze other regions and compare the result to reveal the regional differences and the generality.