Okinawa Woodpecker (Sapheopipo noguchii)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORI SAYAKA  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (70623867)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保全遺伝学 / 絶滅危惧種 / 景観遺伝学 / マイクロサテライト / 次世代シークエンサー / 島嶼個体群 / 次世代シーケンサー / 保全生物学 / ノグチゲラ / 集団遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Okinawa Woodpecker (Sapheopipo noguchii) is critically endangered and endemic to the Yambaru forests of northern Okinawa Island, Japan. Its numbers are estimated about 580 at maximum. This study is the first report of the population genetic analysis in this species. The aim of this study is to assess genetic health and estimate the history and essential processes of population dynamics of this species.
Genetic analysis was conducted on 322 birds sampled from entire Yambaru region during 1999-2013. The genetic diversity was quite low referred to other endangered species in the world. The pattern of juvenile natal dispersal and fine scale population structure were estimated from the high resolution analysis of kinship and genetic population structure, then on the basis of these result, past and potential future population dynamics of this species were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国ではトキを絶滅させた苦い経験があるが、トキの保全事業を開始した時には、すでに個体数が回復不可能なほどに減少し、遺伝的多様性も劣化していた。ノグチゲラはその瀬戸際にある。トキは中国からの移入と増殖で個体数を増加させているが、ノグチゲラは世界でやんばる地域にしか生息せず、ごく近い将来における野生での絶滅の危険性が極めて高い。
本種の効果的な保全施策のためには、個体群動態の歴史や傾向、それに影響する人為的要因や、その他の環境要因について明らかにすることが必須である。本研究では、本種で初めての集団遺伝学的解析によってそれらの一部を明らかにし、結果は環境省による本種の保護増殖事業にも活用されている。