Identification of the RNA elements that determine semi-extractability of RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tomohiro Yamazaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (90732280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNA抽出 / 核内構造体 / lncRNA / NEAT1 / RNAシークエンス / CRISPR/Cas9 / RNA-seq / HAP1 / ノンコーディングRNA / パラスペックル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NEAT1 architectural RNA (arcRNA) is an essential core of the nuclear body called paraspeckle. We have recently found that a subset of RNAs are hard to be extracted by the AGPC reagent. We termed this feature “semi-extractable”. Heating with shaking can make semi-extractable RNAs soluble. We investigated what RNA sequences and binding proteins generate this semi-extractable feature by using NEAT1 lncRNA as a model. Then we identified the middle domain of the NEAT1 is required for its semi-extractability and RNA binding proteins such as FUS, which binds to the middle domain of the NEAT1. By utilizing this semi-extractable feature in RNA-seq, we have identified the tens of semi-extractable RNAs in cell lines. Some of them form nuclear bodies like the paraspeckles, suggesting the utility of this method to identify new arcRNAs.