A novel formation of double-strand DNA breaks in the haploid germline nuclei of Tetrahymena thermophila. Study for its molecular mechanisms and biological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Fukuda  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50527794)
Research Collaborator AKEMATSU Takahiko  University of Vienna, Department of Chromosome Biology・Center for Molecular Biology, INDICAR Fellow
PEARLMAN E. Ronald  York University, Dept. of Biology・Core Molecular Biology Facility, Director, University Professor Emeritus and Senior Scholar
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロマチン再構築 / DSB / テトラヒメナ / 配偶核 / DNA修復 / リプログラミング / DSB 修復 / Topoisomerase2 / Histone acetylation / 有性生殖 / 配偶子形成 / クロマチンリモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, molecular mechanisms and biological roles of a novel formation of post-meiotic DNA double-strand breaks (DSB) in the haploid micronuclei (pronuclei) of Tetrahymena thermophila were analyzed. After completion of meiosis, the TopII, and Spo11 mediated DSB formation in all the four pronuclei. Soon thereafter, DNA repair including histone replacement took place in the pronucleus that was adjacent to the mating-junction. This nucleus then began an additional mitosis as the selected pronucleus to produce gametic nuclei, while the other three unselected nuclei with persistent DSB eventually disappeared from the cytoplasm. Defective DSB formation in mutant strains abolishes not only nuclear selection but also histone replacement. These results suggest that the post-meiotic DSB is likely an intrinsic developmental program of the pronucleus and potentially contributes to chromatin remodeling to produce gametic nuclei capable of forming a zygotic nucleus.