In vivo analysis of microRNA-mediated post-transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mishima Yuichiro  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (00557069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発生 / マイクロRNA / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tnrc6 protein family had been considered as an essential factor in microRNA (miRNA)-mediated gene silencing based on previous researches using cultured cells. In this study, we established zebrafish genetic mutant of tnrc6a and tnrc6b and revealed that tnrc6 proteins are indeed essential for miRNA-mediated gene silencing during vertebrate development. We also discovered that codon composition determines mRNA stability independently of miRNA-mediated silencing. Furthermore, we successfully inhibited Dcp2 and Cnot7, two enzymes involved in mRNA decay, in zebrafish embryos. By performing RNA-seq analysis, we revealed the genome-wide requirement of the two enzymes during early embryogenesis.