Regulatory mechanism for timely DARS2 activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KASHO Kazutoshi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (90726019)
Research Collaborator MAYANAGI Kota  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所 附属生体多階層システム研究センター, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 核様体蛋白質 / IHF / 細胞周期 / DnaA / 染色体複製 / 大腸菌 / DARS2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal DNA replication is rigidly regulated to initiate only once per cell cycle. In Escherichia coli, initiation regulation is sustained by multiple regulatory systems for the initiator DnaA and the unique replication origin oriC. A nucleoid protein IHF binds to oriC and other regulatory DNA factors datA and DARS2, and regulates DnaA activity and initiation timing. First, I found some candidates for IHF regulator through in vitro proteomic search. In addition, I revealed that DNA supercoiling plays a significant role in regulating datA-IHF binding and that chromosomal DARS2 position, in a central region between oriC and the termination site, is important for timely initiation (Kasho et al, 2016 Genes Cells.; 2017 J Biol Chem.).