The regulation of local translation by neuronal RNA binding protein HuD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Akira  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50733979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords翻訳制御 / RNA結合蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neurons, the post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression is essential for the immediate response to external signals. Then, RNA binding protein is a switch for mRNA translation in response to signal. In this study, we analyzed molecular mechanism of maintaining the mRNA translation "OFF" state while the neuron specific RNA binding protein HuD is transported to the appropriate "place" together with the target mRNA ,using the unique biochemical technique of our laboratory. For the known factors (KIF3A, IMP1, SMN) whose interactions with HuD, the effect on translation of mRNA was evaluated using an in vitro translation system. As a result, it was revealed that SMN inhibits the translational activation ability of HuD depending on the binding ability of SMN with HuD.