Serial femtosecond X-ray crystallography (SFX) of metalloproteins containing light-sensitive chemical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizohata Eiichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90571183)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ビーム科学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / 自由電子レーザー / 常温無損傷構造 / プロトン共役電子移動 / 窒素代謝 / 生物無機化学 / SACLA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper-containing nitrite reductase (CuNiR) is involved in denitrification of the nitrogen cycle. Synchrotron X-rays rapidly reduce copper sites, induce its catalytic reactions, and decompose the substrate complex structure, which has made crystallographic studies of CuNiR difficult. Using X-ray free electron laser (XFEL) facility, SACLA, we determined intact structures of CuNiR with and without nitrite. Based on the obtained structures, we proposed a redox-coupled proton switch model, which provides a new explanation for proton-coupled electron transfer in CuNiR.