Structural analysis of cytochrome bd oxidase complex with substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakaniwa Tetsuko  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 特別研究員(RPD) (80569070)
Research Collaborator KURISU GENJI  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90294131)
TANAKA HIDEAKI  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40346169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords呼吸鎖電子伝達系 / シトクロム末端酸化酵素 / 構造生物学 / 結晶構造解析 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / 膜タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cytochrome bd oxidases (Cytbd) are terminal oxidases that reduce molecular oxygen to water, avoiding the production of reactive oxygen species. In addition to their contribution to the proton motive force, they mediate viability under oxygen-related stress conditions. Here I aimed at the decision of the Cytbd complex structure with substrate. In this study, I made cocrystal of high quality and carried out the X-ray measurement that held the damage of the crystal. As a result, I succeeded in collecting the data of the highest resolution of 4.8A. It was determined in the initial phase by molecular replacement and then carried out the structure construction and refinement. However, it was not possible to obtain a novel structure knowledge.