Screening and characterization of chemical compound derived from marine algae: Prevention of amyloid fibril formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Hisashi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10432494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアミロイド線維 / 海藻 / 多糖 / 蛋白質異常凝集検出装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that the abnormal protein aggregation (amyloid fibrils) causes various folding diseases. Especially, the prevention of amyloid fibril formation, which is one of causative products of amyloidoses, by natural organic compounds contribute to developing the pharmaceutical products and functional foods. In this study, to inhibit the amyloid fibrillation, we investigated the effects of the compounds of marine algae on amyloid fibrillation. Marine algae are classified green, red, and brown algae. Our results showed that one of polysaccharides and water-soluble seaweed extracts which derived from brown algae prevented the amyloid fibrillation, suggested that one of polysaccharides of brown algae can be useful for development of the pharmaceutical compounds and functional foods.