Crystallographic analysis of TFII-I related multiple complexes in Translesion DNA synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hara Kodai  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80729343)
Research Collaborator YU Hongtao  米国テキサス大学, サウスウエスタンメディカルセンター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質複合体 / DNA修復 / 複合体 / 構造生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TFII-I is a novel factor in translesion DNA synthesis (TLS) field and functions to recruit other TLS proteins such as DNA replication factor PCNA and DNA polymerase zeta on DNA damaged site. TLS is the strange cellular system to inhibit DNA replication arrest and to promote DNA synthesis even so DNA synthesis is error prone, when the damaged DNA occurs in the endogenous genome during the S-phase. TLS pathway also contributes to acquire the resistance for anticancer drug, thus it is attractive target to develop novel drug. Remarkably, recent study implies TFII-I possibly contributes to Williams-Beuren syndrome, a genetic disorder. To understand molecular mechanism of diseases and the anticancer drug resistance, we have determined structures of TFII-I-PCNA and TFII-I-Pol zeta complexes at each 2.3-3.8 and 4.4 angstrom. however our structures didn't involve in any densities of TFII-I, thus it may be required for continuous approach.