The development of the method for determining damage-free crystal structure at room temperature using X-ray free electron laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017)
University of Hyogo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsuhiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80723874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロトンポンプ / 時分割構造解析 / 無損傷構造解析 / X線自由電子レーザー / 膜タンパク質 / 金属タンパク質 / チトクロム酸化酵素 / 電子伝達 / XFEL / 常温測定 / Cytochrome c oxidase / 結晶調温湿装置 / HAG法 / Cytchrome c oxidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome c oxidase (CcO), which generates bioenergy by catalyzing O2 for maintain biological activity, is one of the most important protein in bioenergetics field. Understanding the reaction mechanism of CcO is not academically significant subject but also expected to be useful for caring hypoxic diseases. In this study, I succeeded in determining the damage-free CcO crystal structure using X-ray free electron laser which has billion times higher pulse-intensity and one thousandth shorter pulse-width than present X-ray. Furthermore, intermediate structures of CcO photoactivated by laser irradiation were determined by utilizing the extremely short pulse-width of XFEL.