Assessment of effects on deuteration and temperature in protein neutron crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員(定常) (80710772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / 中性子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the investigation of processing of neutron diffraction data, high quality data were obtained with high-resolution data of high-potential iron-sulfur protein. The high-resolution neutron structure revealed the positions of hydrogen atoms in charged amino acids and solvent molecules on the protein surface. The structure also displayed that the positions of hydrogen atoms are changed depending on the hydrogen bond distances. The high resolution structure analysis will clarify effects of the conditions on neutron data collection. In addition, the high resolution analysis is important for understanding the function and properties of proteins.