Morphological analysis of mitochondria during mitophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shunichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30529095)
Research Collaborator JIN Xiulian
MIHARA Katsuyoshi
OTERA Hidenori
YAMASHITA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイトファジー / オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / Drp1 / ミトコンドリア分裂 / オートファゴソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria produce the vast majority of cellular energy and are essential organelles for cell survival. A damaged portion of mitochondria is degraded by autophagy (termed mitophagy) and mitophagy contributes to mitochondrial homeostasis. It has been believed so far that mitochondrial division occurs first and then the divided mitochondrial portion is recognized by autopahgy. However, morphological properties of mitochondria during mitophagy remain unclear. In the present study, I have discovered a novel division pathway of mitochondria during mitophagy. In the course of this pathway, first, mitochondrial portion of tubular mitochondria is recognized by isolation membrane. And then, the portion buds simultaneously with isolation membrane elongation. Finally, the mitochondrial portion is separated from tubular mitochondria and is completely enwrapped by autophagosome.