The biochemically analyze Notch1 mutations linked to Adams-Oliver syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA MITSUTAKA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (70727429)
Research Collaborator SAWAGUCHI SHOGO  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Didarul Alam Sayed M.d  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNOTCH / アダムズ-オリバー症候群 / Notch1 / Notchシグナル / 分子機能異常 / Notch / O-GlcNAc / 先天性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mutations of NOTCH1 are found in the Adams-Oliver syndrome (AOS) patients. The aim of this study is to biochemically analyze Notch1 mutations linked to AOS and demonstrate that Notch1 mutations found in AOS is shown as the dysfunction of Dll4-Notch binding. Those results suggest that impaired Dll4-Notch1 signaling may be an alternative basis of the pathogenesis of AOS.