Physiological roles of ER-associated degradation beyond the protein quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsukasa Kunio  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90547522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体 / 品質管理 / ユビキチン / 金属イオン輸送体 / ERAD / 品質管理機構 / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質 / プロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of this study, I focused on the analysis of Cdc99, which is a cell-cycle related protein. In the ERAD defective strain, the expression of endogenous Cdc99 increased. However, because Cdc99 degradation was not significantly affected by the depletion of ERAD-related components, the transcription of Cdc99 might have been upregulated in ERAD defective strains. I am currently testing this hypothesis.
In this study, I also found a novel genetic interaction between ERAD and metal ion transport. I am currently testing if this interaction is mediated by Cdc99.